School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. When the Holy Family were flying into Egypt they came to a place where men were sowing corn, from whom they got food. The corn grew and ripened in a day. On the following day King Herod and his soldiers came in search of the Holy Family. They asked the men had they seen anyone passing by that day or the day before. They said they saw them the day the corn was set. Herod thought that was a long time ago, when it was only one day. Herod was about to turn around to go home when a dearg-a-daol put up his head and said "Yesterday, yesterday". Herod heard him and he went in search of the Holy Family. From that day to this the dearg-a-daol is disliked.
    Bríd de Paor