School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The wild animals are very rare around this parish, such as the fox. hare, ferrets, pole-cat, lizards and the badger. Foxes, hares and rabbits are found in Carraig Eotal. There are pole-cats in Mount Congreve. The foxes, hares and rabbits are found in furze bushes. The badgers and ferrets live in the ditches. If you licked a lizard under that would be a cure for a burn. Another old cure was for the whooping cough to give an ass a piece of bread and boil the crumbs he dropped on the new milk and give it to the sick person. The old people had great cures for every sickness. They never sent for a doctor or nurse.
    There is a cure for the kidneys in a flower called gill-cock. All these animals are very wild. They live on clover, grass, turnips and mangolds. Some of them do a great deal of damage on the farmers.
    Siobhán Ní Fhiaich
    Mrs Morrissey