School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The landlord who owned the district of Kilronan was named Mr. Pigeon, and the landlords who owned the district of Ballycashin was named Mr. Lane-Fox. The usual price of the land was thirty shillings or £1 an acre every year. Then if a man wanted more land, he went to the agent and said he would give five shillings more than his neighbour, and a fat goose every Christmas for every acre of his neighbour's land. So the poor neighbour was evicted, and the other man got the land. Mr. Lane-Foxe's agent was Mr. Latouche. He was a very cruel man. The people had to dig drains to drain all the water into the Kilbarry Bogs. There was a poor man named Power, who had married a farmer's daughter. He was digging drains one day
    Eibhlín Ní Foghlúda
    Mr James Power