School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Long ago there was a man coming home from work one night and he met the Leipreacáin and all the fairies. They asked him to hurl with him, and he did. When he had hurled with them they beat him, and he was sick for weeks. When he got alright he went off to work again and he met him again. He was very strong man and he caught the Leipreacáin. When he caught him he told him he would give him the pot of gold if he looked behind him. He looked behind him and when he looked again the Leipreacáin was gone. He is a very clever fellow. He is a little man, with a red cap and a yellow coat on him.
    A Gormúdhach is supposed to be seen in the back strand in Tramore. He had a little house with a bright light where ships come in,
    Síobhán Ní Fíaich
    Mrs Morrissey