School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Every Spring the farmer sets the potatoes. He harrows, grubs and makes drills. Long ago the farmer made ridges. He made them with a spade, but now he make them with an iron plough. My great-grand-father used a wooden plough. The potatoes are cut in to what are called sciolána. In each sciolán there must be at least one eye. They put manure on the land either lime, farm yard manure or super-phosphate. They spray the potatoes to keep away the blight. Long ago potatoes were dug with a spade, but now they are dug by a plough. They are stored in pits or houses. When in a house they must be turned every month. The potatoes now are:- May Queens, British Queens, Irish Queens, Champions and Kerr Pinks. Long ago Black Bulls, White Rocks, Ashleaves, Skerry Blues, Pinks, Scotch-Downs and Flanders.
    Máire Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power