School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. One evening in the month of May Michael Baldwin went out to put clay to the potatoes. When he had his work finished, a little man came in to him and said "God bless the work". Michael looked at him but said nothing . Then the stranger said "You are working very hard". "I cannot help it, I must till the ground for my mother" said the poor man. "If you will do what I'll tell you, you nor your seven generations need never work", said the stranger. "I'd do a great deal for that", said the poor man. "Well", said the stranger "bring any three man you like with you and go to the white house in Kilbride. There is an archway there and a bush at each side of it. Dig at the centre of
    Máire Ní Chléirigh
    Eibhlín Ní Foghlúdha