School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago a man was going for the priest. When he was passing a chapel a black pig came out over the fence and followed him. He bit the horse on the leg. The horse galloped off but the pig followed him. When he went to the priest's house the pig vanished. When the priest went to the house the woman was dead. When the priest was coming home he met the black pig. He ran out under the motor and stopped it. The priest tried to put it going but he couldn't. After a while he put it going and when he went home the glass was gone out of the car and the wheels were punctured. The pig was seen every night from that night up.
    Seumas Ó hAnnrachain
    Mick Kiely