School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mortised into the timber. Another long block is put into the plank loosely then about a half a foot from the other. Each cow puts her head into a separate bail and the loose block is then tied in against the cow's neck. By this means the cow cannot release herself. All the bails are out from the wall so as the food might be put inside them. All the bails are made by carpenters.
    When the cows calf salt is rubbed to the calves in order that the cow might lick the calf.
  2. There are four blacksmiths around in this locality. Around here we call the smithy a forge. It is the local name. The smiths names are Mr. Maurice Harris, Mr. John Harris, Mr. Thomas Cooney and Mr. Michael Connors.
    All these smiths ancestors were smiths before them.
    Pádraig Teidhirs