School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lean sí é ag iarraidh maitheamneas air. Maith sé di agus dúirt léi deirc do thabhairt uaithi feasta as shon féin "Go mbíonn rath Dé ar an roinnt",
  2. When Our Lord's foster father, St. Joseph, and the Blessed Virgin were bringing Our Lord into Israel for fear of Herod they had no means of travelling only walking. As the Blessed Virgin was not very strong and Our Lord was too small to walk St. Joseph knew that the journey was too far for them. Therefore he got a donkey to carry the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord. Ever since there is a black cross on each donkey's back. When a donkey reaches the age of thirty three years the cross departs from its back because Our Lord spent thirty three years on this earth teaching.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford