School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man and a woman were married.

(continued from previous page)
    he saw the gold and snatched it. Up the hill he went, followed by the fairies. When he was near the witch he threw the gold at her. Pieces of it went every side. The fairies knew that the witch wanted to take gold so they all caught her and drowned her. They did the same to the man.
  2. There was once a man named Jack. He was living near Tallow in Co. Cork. He was very poor and he couldn't pay his rent. He had only one cow left and he made up his mind to sell her at the fair in the morning. He got up early next morning and went to the fair. On the way he saw a little man under a bush. He had a little shoe in his hand and he was minding it. Jack stared at the
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford