Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were not the same as they are now. The houses now are exceedingly larger than those of long ago. The latter houses generally consisted of only two or three rooms, the walls of which used to be made of clay, stones and mud. The roofs were thatched with straw, under which was heather. there was no slate used in those days. A small number of those houses are still standing.
    Sometimes all the family could not fit in the few bedrooms they used have, so therefore some of them had to sleep in the kitchen on the settle. This could be folded into a bed at night and into a seat in daytime.
    The hearth was at the gable-end wall in those old houses. There were no cranes in those old houses but the croch was used instead. These hearths were very
        1. buildings
    Pádraig Teidhirs