School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. The commonest weeds that grow in this part of the country are as follows - thistles, dock-roots, praiseach buí, nettles.
    The thistle grows in very rich deep land while the dock-root grows in very poor soil. As a matter of fact if you pulled a dock-root and left it on the soil it would grow the same as if it was under soil. The nettle grows in fairly poor soil.
    The thistle must be cut down while small or if not, when ripe it will spread numerous seeds. The dock-root does not harm but is very quick for spreading and makes a very bad dirty garden.
    In Summer there are whitish kind of leaves in the dock-roots and on those leaves there is an ointment. If you ever get a sting from a nettle get the white leaf and rub it to the sting. It will cure
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford