School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground. Then they get a small gabhlóg and put it standing under one side of it to keep it lifted a little from the ground. Having done that much they get some meal and put it under the box. Then they get a long cord and bring it through the hedge and tie it to the gabhlóg. They watch carefully. When they see a bird hopping in under the box they pull the cord. The box falls on it. It is a prisoner.
  2. Rabbit snares are very common in this part of the country. Everyone makes snares to catch rabbits. Even the schoolboys make them. It is very interesting to know how they are made. This is how.
    At first you must buy wire. At the
    Pádráig Teidhirs