School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and looked in. He immediately noticed all the feathers around the house. There was a chimney in the house. Looking up the chimney he just saw the fox disappear up the chimney with a hen in his mouth.

Once upon a time a man and a hound went to hunt a fox which was killing his fowl.

Once upon a time a man and a hound went to hunt a fox which was killing his fowl. The man hit a bush and out dashed a fox. The hound did not see him at first until the man put him on the scent. The man stood up on a fence when trying to see the fox. When he looked he saw the fox jumping across the river ten times after one another. When the hound came to where the fox was, the fox was gone across the river. While the hound was crossing over after him the fox had disappeared.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford