School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. The potato crop 27-5-'38
    It is over a hundred years ago since Sir Walter Raleigh introduced the potato to Ireland. Since then the potato is the chief food of the people, and is also very wholesome. Long ago the potatoes were set in ridges and each ridge contained three lines of potatoes. The making of these ridges was very hard work and the earth had to be dug with spades, and when the stalks grew up the clay had to be put to them with spades. This work was called trenching.
    Now the earth is easily gonet ready by means of plough and horses, and drills are made instead of ridges. Then the potatoes are cut into small pieces, each having an eye and these pieces are called scillans. These scillains are left in heaps for some days and then they are brough out in the fields and
    Margaret Nicholson
    Janeville, Co. Waterford