School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. In this district there are two very ancient forges, one situated in Headboro and owned by Richard Foley and the other in Sapperton owned by Patrick Russell. The former is supposed to be built for the past two hundred years and is a low long house with a slated roof.
    A short distrance from the forge is a running stream which is useful for the blacksmith for banding wheels etc. This forge is divided into three different apartments, one where the horses are shod, the other is used for the making of shoes and the repairing of farm implements, and iron implements are stored in the third room.
    Mary Donovan, Dunmoon, Tallow.
  2. It is usual to see rats near a forge and it is said that some of the old smiths had power to banish them. This charm was worked by placing in the forge a basin of the forge water, and it mixed with some of the ashes of the forge, and by some charm worked on it all the rats disappeared.
    Long ago it was customary for people who suffered from tooth- aches to go to the black-smith and get them extracted. The instruments used are, a small suger to loosen the tooth, which had a sharp point and was driven down between the gum and the
    John Murray
    Headborough, Co. Waterford