School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. The district that my house is situated in is called Ballyneety. This district is thickly populated, and contains over two hundred acres of fertile land, fifty acres of boggy land, while one hundred and fifty acres of mountain are under a newly planted wood.
    There is also a large number of thatched houses in it and about five old ruins in which in which people lived, but as a result of the famine these people left their homes and emigrated to foreign countries, and especially to America. There are a few old people in the district, and are influent speakers of Irish.
    There is also situation near my house a castle which is said to be built during the Norman Invasion, but it was not occupied for a number of years. During this time a portion of the walls fell, but it was rebuilt and take over by a man named Mr White, whose family held possession of it for over a hundred years, when it was taken over by a man named Lloyd the present owners ancestor. There is leading to this castle a way nicely kept avenue, and to add to this
    Ballyneety, Co. Waterford
    John Murray