School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. A Story

Once upon a time there were two boys living in the town-land of Kilwatermoy. There was a marble game being played in the parish at which they attended. They played all day and at nightfall they had a bag of marbles won.
    On their way home they decided to go into the grave-yard where all was quiet and share the marbles. There was a high wall surround-ing the grave yard and when they were climbing the wall two marbles fell from them.
    The boy who shared them kept repeating "one for you and one for me". Two men were passing by who heard the voice saying "one for you and one for me". They taught to themselves that (that) 'twas God and the Devil sharing souls in the grave-yard.
    They listened for a while and in the end the voice stopped. Then it said agin again "come out now 'till we get the two outside". The two men ran home as fast as they could thinking it was themselves who were meant.
    12th November '37