School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. In this district long ago the chief food of the people consisted of yellow meal, potatoes, and skim milk. The latter was drunk out of wooden mugs which were made by a man named O'Brien who lived in Dunmoon.
    These mugs were badly shaped but about the size of a big cup. He used let the timber season for about a month before he made the mugs. He got great demand for them as nobody else could make them. He used swop them for knives, and saws as there was no money circulation at that time.
    On new years days it was the custom in the district to purchase a new mug for it was the sign that they would be in use for the year.
    The men at that time used always go work for an hour or two before breakfast so they would have a good appetite. It is said that this district was very thickly populated long ago. That time a great deal of potatoes used to be grown to feed the people and a lot of cows used be kept to provide milk for them.
    1. products
    Thomas Roche