School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. There are not many old roads or mass paths in this district. From the townland of Dunmoon to the Kilwatermoy Church there is a path which was formerly a good road. The name locally given to this path is the "Grassy Hill". This road was disused on account of large stones which are at the end of it.
    From the road known locally as the "Green Road" the is a passage going through the townland of Moorehill. This, it is stated was made as relief work during the famine time. It is said that threepence per hour was paid for doing it, along with getting the midday meal of soup and meat.
    There is another old road connecting Headboro with Dunmoon. This is called the "Priests road". This with the others is a very bad road. About forty years ago when the road was first torn up, many priests to get in in repair as it is the shortest way from Kockanore to Kilwatermoy but all failed. This is how it earned it's name.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Roche