School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. While quarrying stones in Carn a' Radairce in March 1930 a local labourer named John Mills unearthed three large urns made of clay. One of them got broken but the other two were taken out intact. News of the find was sent to Canon Power, a famous local archaeologist who resides in this parish at a place called Rheincrew, who immediately came to the place where the urns were found.
    On examination it was discovered that the urns were of very ancient origin and contained the ashes of prehistoric chieftains. Portions of ancient war weapons - spears and javelins - and also human bones were found near by. The site on which the discovery was made was a circular mound on a hill about two miles from this school.
    While engaged in digging operations about the place a swarm of bees surrounded the finder and kept flying about his head until he ceased working. Other local people have to dig about the place but have been stung by those bees.
    A few hundred yards from where the urns were found is a large stone about twenty four feet square under which a pot of gold is supposed to be buried. About four years ago three men took this stone away and while proceeding to dig for the gold a mysterious light came from under the stone which was blue in colour. For part of the way home the
    John Prendergast
    Ballymoat Lower, Co. Waterford