School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. Tircullen - Cuchulinn is supposed to have spent a week hunting wild animals in Ballyhamlet Glen. He built a house of twigs and covered them outside with the skins of the animals which he killed. The latter he found in the neighbouring district. Ever since, this townland is known as Turcullen.
    Kilmore - Before the Norman invasion a very large and high church was supposed to be built and when nearly finished, the Normans destroyed it by fire and took with them all the sacred vessels they could find. Kilmore , or "Cill Mór" in Irish, means "big church" and that is how it got its name.
    Glenawilling means the Glen of the Mill. It got its name from a local mill used in past times for sawing timber and grinding corn. An extensive trade was carried out on these up to a century ago, but the roof collapsed during a snow-storm. The ruins of it are still to be seen and they show it was built of cut stone. This is the origin of the name of the townland.
    Ballymoat Lower, Co. Waterford
    John Prendergast