Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals on our farm number twenty six horses, including two race horses 'True Minstrel' and 'National Minstrel'. eleven milch cows, nine young calves, twenty four cattle, two yearling calves,one Hereford bull, one sow and twelve young bonhams, fourteen hens, one cock and twelve chickens.
    The domestic animals are, one greyhound who has won many trial stakes in Cork and Clonmel - 'Toronto Minstrel', and Irish terrier, one cat and a sheep-dog.
    All our cows have names - Lester, Saturday, Kerry, Daisy, Tally-Ho, Blue Belle, Kitty the Hare, Queenie, Saucy Girl, Ruby and Rose.
    We always say 'How, how' when driving home the cows and 'How, how' when driving home the calves.
    The cowhouse is built of stone walls and has a corrugated iron roof and a concrete floor.