Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

about the people trying to vex the fairies.
    One night some people said to one another that they would watch the fairies next night and try to vex them, so they did, and they vexed them so much that night that the fairies said if they would do it again, they would have sad news after a few nights.
    The people did not heed the fairies that night , or did not mind their threats. They continued with the work, tormenting the fairies night after night.
    One night these fairies went to one of the mens houses where he, his wife and an only daughter lived.
    When the fairies knew they would be in bed, they went to the room of the only daughter and took her away with them.
    In the morning when the mother woke and found our her daughter was missing she went searching for her everywhere and she could not find her, but the father knew it was
    Norah Harris
    Ballinlevane East, Co. Waterford