School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Certain cures were used by old people in Ireland long ago. For example if you had a toothache put a live frog into your mouth and you would never again get a toothache.
    To cure
    thrush in children a child who never saw its father used be got to breath into the sick child's mouth and it used to cure thrush.
    To
    cure warts, count how many warts you have in your body, get a rag and get as many stones as you would have warts, place the stones on cross roads and whoever would touch the stones would get the warts. To cure sore eyes, get a marriage ring and rub it across the eyes and it is supposed to have cured sore eyes.
    To cure burns rub a good heap of flowers on the burn and then parcel it up. If you cut yourself get a cobweb and is supposed to cure the cut.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin