School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The names of fields in my farm are Pairc an Aifrinn. It is called pairc an aifrinn because mass was said there in the Penal Times. Pairc Jackson is a name of a field because there was a landlord named Jackson living there, There is a field named Carroll's field. It is so called because there was a man named Carroll living there.
    There is a stream
    running down by Ballyduff and it is called the Ballyduff stream. There is a hollow in our farm and it is called Carroll's hollow because there was a man named Carroll living there in a house. The house was rooted and there is a great hollow there now. The is a blackthorn bush about three miles from Ballyduff. There was a priest killed there just near it and it never grew a thorn since.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin