Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Gobniu in Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a sword" said the soldier I will follow your cow from morning till night over hill and meadow, and never once take my eyes off her. They both agreed. Gobniu made the sword, and the soldier followed the cow. The cow grazed right across Ireland and back again that night and the soldier after her. He did not take his eyes off her once. He was tired and weary when he came back that evening. There was a light in the forge and some men were at the door. They spoke to the soldier and told him that Gobniu had made him the sword and had only to harden it. The soldier left the cow and ran inside. "Where is the cow" asked Gobniu "she is outside " said the soldier. Gobniu threw
    Rita Breslin
    Derrymannin, Co. Mayo