Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time there was a house in which a ghost was to be seen.

Once upon a time there was a house in which a ghost was to be seen. Everybody who went into that house was killed. There was a blacksmith in the place, and he said if he got a half quarter of tobacco, a box of matches, a cup and saucer, a knife, a spoon, and a cake of bread that he would go into the house. He got them and he went into the house where the ghost was to be seen. One night when he was sitting beside the fire the ghost came and sat beside him. The two of them began to talk. The blacksmith asked the ghost would he smoke and he said he would. He gave him the pipe, and when he had it in his mouth he hit it and drove it back his neck and threw him off the chair. When he got up he began to fight with the blacksmith and he
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Nellie Mc Hale