Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time there lived an old piper who had no sense.

Once upon a time there lived an old piper who had no sense. One night as he was returning home from a dance, he sat on the side of a road near his mother's house, and he began to play on his pipes. Suddenly a little man came behind him and hit him on the back. Long horns were growing on the little man's head, and the piper caught hold of them. He tried to get away from the little man but the could not. The little man told him if he let him go he would fall and break his neck and the pipes. little man told the piper to play a tune for him and the piper did so. When he had finished playing, the little man said to him that was a great
    Kathleen Lynch
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Mhaigh Eo