Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

There was once a man a long time ago living in Derrymonan.

There was once a man a long time ago living in Derrymonan.He was married and both he and his wife were very poor. They had no cows or sheep but he had a pony, and one night the pony was stolen from him. He searched all round the place but he could not get any tidings of the pony. He was gone nine years and one night at the end of the nine years there came a snow storm. On that night a stranger came into the poor man's house, and nine ponies followed him. He told the poor man to pick his pony out of the nine, the poor man said he could not. The stranger asked one of the ponies of the poor man. The poor man said he could take as many as as he liked, that he had no business of nine. The man would not take but one pony. He left the house and
    Kathleen Lynch
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Mhaigh Eo