Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Over a hundred years ago a man named Dick Bourke lived in the village of Ballymacredmond.

Over a hundred years ago a man named Dick Bourke lived in the village of Ballymacredmond. He was a strong and courageous man and was known throughout the country for his strength.
    In those days some wicked people lived in Ballina. They sometimes waylaid the country people going home from the markets and tried to rob them. One night big Dick's sister; - as Bourke was called;- was coming from Ballina. She had purchased a pair of shoes and was carrying them in her hand. She was about a mile from the town when she met the town when she met two men who came from inside the wall. They tried to seize the shoes; but she screamed and called aloud. "Dick! Dick! come quick
    Peggy Flynn
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Mhaigh Eo