School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once there was a station in a house and there was to be a dance the same night.
    So two boys from Tubbernavine went to the dance. They took a short cut across the fields and they threw their bicycles into a lime kiln that was in the field.
    When they were coming home it was about twelve o'clock or after and when they were coming to the lime kiln for their bicycles.
    They saw a turkey cock coming out of it he flew at them and pecked them, and after a while he turned into a big dog.
    Then one of the boys had a medal or some blessed things in his pocket he took them out and held them out in front of him. The dog kept away the length the boy held the blessed things in front of him.
    They had to go a long distance.
    Ita Mc Nulty