School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story (continued)

A man named Tom Syron was coming home from Crossmolina about twenty years ago when he was overtaken by a horse-man near Derrihellagh.

(continued from previous page)
    people inside the house would be at supper about twelve o'clock at night he Syron was to climb to the top of the house and there remain until he would hear the bride sneeze three times to be careful to keep his mouth shut. After the first two sneezes Syron forgot the advice, and at the third sneeze he said "God bless us". He then found the roof of the house going from under him. The result was he fell down on the table amidst jugs and glasses where the whole wedding party was seated. The people jumped up in amazement, most of them ran out, others fainted under the table. The bride was saved from the fairies. When the wedding party recovered from the shock, and heard the whole story they kept Syron for a week, treated him like a prine and sent him home in a carriage.
        1. buildings
    Mary Blake