Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

for the wake.
    When she arrived home with the pipes and tobacco it was very late in the night, and the husband met her at the door with a glare of anger on his face. She began by offering up thanks for seeing him alive after the story they had heard in town that evening.
    Between sobbing and sighing and thanksgiving, she worked herself into such a state and talked so much, that she had the husband nearly as bad, and it was sometime before he could get her to explain what really had happened. At length she told him the story of how they heard he was dead and the buying of the pipes and tobacco, also adding that they had told most of his friends and neighbours on the way home, who would shortly be coming to the wake. John of course, believed her, and asked what they were going to do then.
    Maire (for that was her name) was not yet satisfied that she had done enough, she burst out anew, "Arrah John, but it's on meself was the great grief when I heard the sad news, and its little but I
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Mr P Mc Namara