Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man from Ballina went out and got very drunk. There was an undertakers shop beside his own house and as he was coming home he walked into the undertaker's shop in mistake for his own house. He lay in one of the coffins thinking it was his bed. He woke up in the middle of the night and seeing all the coffins around him he jumped up and shouted "Begob I'm late for the resurrection.
    The visit of Parnell to Ballina
    During the Land League in Ireland we had a visit from the great Irish leader Charles Stuart Parnell. He held a meeting at the market cross. There was also present some of the other prominent leaders. In those days the country was in a desperate state. There were meetings all over the country and at one of these meetings in Ballina the police under command of Officer Ball opened fire on the crowd and killed one young man outside Mr. Coolican's shop in Bridge St.
    Maura Byron
    Mrs Jackson