Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night a knock came to his bedroom window. He got up and found nothing he was no sooner back in bed when he heard the knocking again. Then he thought of the gold that he took that day. When morning came he was struck with mortal illness and he died.
  2. When the Ballina Post Office was being built there was a curse on the place of its situation. When the men were building it on the west side the wall would never stand. Several times it fell and could hardly be put together again. Many people were killed in trying to put it together. It took nearly two years to build it and during those two years nearly sixteen people were killed.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr P Doherty