School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. Long ago in Ballina, there lived a man with a wife and family. He resided at Garden St. near the pig market. His wife died leaving all the young children to his care.
    About two weeks after the funeral he became very suspicious. He went to his work as usual every day, but when he returned in the evening he found that the children had been all washed and dressed by some unknown person. He asked the children who was in to look after them, but they could not tell him.
    One evening he was thinking how he could repay this kind neighbour for all her services. He became very angry with the children because they would not tell him who she was. With that, his wife come out of the room and spoke to him.
    "It is I," she said "that has been looking after the children." I was taken away by the fairies and a dummy was left in my place. In order to get
    M Jordan