Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

On the eve of St Brigid's Day the men go out and gather rushes.

On the eve of St. Brigid's day the men go out and gather rushes and on entering the house with the rushes they say a prayer. The women take the rushes and make these crosses. They take two small sticks of equal length and form a cross with them. The rushes are then woven in and out between the sticks until the sticks are completely covered. They are then put up on the rafters till the following year when the old ones are burned and new ones made.
    They make these crosses because once the Sisters of the Convent were expecting the bishop to visit them. When St. Brigid went down to the gates she saw a number of poor beggars standing there. She went up to the convent again took the food prepared for the bishop and gave it to the beggars.
    When the servant girl saw this she was in an awful state. When St. Brigid came in she had an armful of rushes and two sticks.
    Mrs Jordan