Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In some places people would give a saucer of milk to a ferret and all he left after him was given to the person who had the chin cough.
    2. A person who had liver disease would go to some person in the district who was supposed to have a charm of curing liver disease. The charmer would fill a clean bowl with oatmeal and would say some words over it and would repeat this on a certain day of each of three weeks. All the liver of the sick person which was bad could be seen in oatmeal and this portion was black, after that charm was made the person would get all right.
    3. A person that would get dust in their eye would go to an eye charmer. The charmer would get a clean
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Mulderrig