Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fainted several times, and now the great joy that is on me when I see me fine John standing there full of life and vigour thanks and praise be to the Holy Name.
    John, however was getting kind of uneasy as to what action should be taken in regard to friends and neighbours coming to the wake. Marie soon eased him on this point "John", says she again "we're in a difficulty surely and the best thing you can do is to 'peel off' get into bed and I will lay you out as dead, and we can decide in the morning what is best to do" John, of course, with the innocence of his age agreed, so she got him into bed, and laid him out.
    Let us now turn to the other two wives, Julia and Catherine. They were listening a short distance away to all that took place. "My word", says Julia, "she fairly put it over him, that will take some
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Mr P Mc Namara