School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horse and it always cured him. He said he ran across the fields in order to get this medicine for the horse.
    The policeman ordered him to get the medicine and that they would both return and dose the horse. The farmer got an old five naggin bottle containing a dose of salts and brandy which he had prepared for a sick cow, and both set off up the road to where the horse was.
    In the meantime, when the horse found himself alone, and the poteen from the two kegs making a nice lake under his nose, he began to drink and drink and drink. He didn't leave a drop of the "first-shot" that he didn't drink. He almost liked the sand off the road, but soon it went to his head, he staggered and in the end rolled over on the road, blind drunk.
    The second policeman hadn't followed the farmer to the house, he thought it better to return and make investigations. When he reached the spot he found the horse stretched
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Thomas Garvin