School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

People long ago believed that the fairies used to steal babies.

People long ago believed that the fairies used to steal babies, especially little boys, and if a mother had to leave the baby alone in the house, she always placed the tongs across the cradle, to protect the baby in her absence.
    One day a woman left her baby alone in the house and forgot to put the tongs across the cradle, when she returned she noticed a change in her baby and daily it grew crosser and crosser until the poor woman did not no what to do. She told a neighbour of her troubles and the neighbour told her that it must be a changeling she was minding "When you go home" she said "put the tongs in the fire, and if the baby speaks you will know it is a fairy man, threaten to burn him with the tongs, if your own baby is not restored to you".
    The woman went home, and did what she was told, the baby was watching her closely and suddenly she heard a sharp little voice saying "mammy why are you heating the tongs for?"
    "To put it down your neck if you not give me back my own baby" answered the woman. No sooner had she the words out of her mouth than the baby jumped out of the cradle and ran out. The woman
    Mr Farmer
    Ballina, Co. Mayo