Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he had a number of cattle. There was a hare near the place and was supposed to be a witch. He used to drink all the milk from the cows.
    One day the man that owned the cows was walking across the field, he saw a hare in the form of a woman milking a cow. He had a black hound with him and it was said that a black hound could only kill this hare, as soon as the hare saw the man coming towards him he turned into his own shape and ran off. The man set the hound after him. The hare ran towards an old broken down house, when the hare was going in the window the hound caught him. When the man looked in the window he saw an old woman all blood and her crying. There were two pots on the fire, the man asked her what was in them and she told him it was food in one and water in the other.
    The man went in a looked in the pots one was full of wool and the full with milk. The hare died a short time after and the man had no more trouble. The cows had always plenty of milk after that.
    Seamus Bán Belderrig