School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. Long ago it is said a cruel giant had his home on the top of a small cliff that stood beside the river Moy. Every evening he placed a lighted candle outside his door for all to see, and by some evil power everyone below who looked up at that candle was sure to die before sunrise next morning. Now in those days there was a company of brave young men of Erin who went about helping those in trouble. When their leader heard of the Giant and the candle he called his comrades together and said to them "I am sure that any one of us can kill this monster, and I hope the light of his candle will be put out for ever" He stole the cows and horses from the people, he trampled down their cornfields and drove others from their homes. One of the youths
    Frank Walsh
    Saddler