School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. There is a Holy Well in Ballina called St. Patrick's well. During the time St. Patrick was converting the people of Ireland, he was supposed to have said Mass on the flat rock in old Leigue which is the finishing part of the station of St. Patrick's well. In the Blessed well there is a small fish about four ins long with a burned spot on its back. This mark is supposed to be from a burn caused by a woman who caught the fish and tried to cook it. Any one who sees this fish is granted their request. This station starts on the first of July and finishes on the eight of December.
    When St. Patrick was passing through Ballina he went to Leigue and slept there
        1. saints