School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    and trotted down the road towards his own house. He was thinking as he went along that he was a very lucky man to evade the peelers every time and also that the two kegs of poteen would fetch him good penny.
    All went well until he turned a bend in the road, and what should he spy beyond a hillock but two peelers caps. They were watching him. He had a narrow chance of escape, but escape he would at all costs. He jumped off the horse's back, broke the two jars of poteen and spilled it on the road, left the horse there and took a near cut home across the fields. The two peelers followed him. They caught up to him just as he was going in his own door. They searched him, but found nothing on him. They asked him why he left his horse on the road side - they thought it rather suspicious. The farmer answered that the horse often got a grass-pain after grazing back in the glen, but that he had a bottle which he gave
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Thomas Garvin