School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the girl's house was near the church they walked. If not they go on horses and in mortor-cars. After the marriage they all came back to the girl's house. The girl's mother stood at the door and asked the bride and bride-groom to come in first. It is said whoever comes in first will live the longer. Afterwards the great, big feast began of fowl, and all sorts of meat.
    Young boys of the village dressed themselves in old rags of every description, a straw hat on their heads and straw tied round their legs. Some of them brought flutes and others brought fifes. They came specially to make fun. Sometimes they were let in and given some of the feast, and sometimes they got drink. Other times they are not let in and then they did much damage to that house. The old people had a night for themselves in the wedding house.
    There is no dragging-home nowadays. The boy stayed with the girl in her house for a month or less. Then they come to the boy's house and there
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill
    Callow, Co. Mayo