School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments. When people had toothache they got a frog and put him near the decayed tooth and made him screech three times. They said that this was a sure cure for toothache.
    People who had whooping cough got milk the ferret left after him. This they gave to the invalid. Immediately this was drank the sick person was relieved. This was a very quaint custom in my locality in by gone years.
    For toothache soot and salt were used. The salt was put into a stocking and then it was heated. Then it was put up against the jaw of the person. This killed the pain. If people ate nettles three times in March no disease will come during the year. If a person got a dust in their eye there was a special woman in the district to take it out with her tongue.
    People also thought that this was another great cure for whooping
    Mrs Mary Durkan