School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. I play many different games throughout the year. I have certain games for spring, others for summer, and autumn, while in winter I play different games entirely.
    In spring I play games out of doors. I swing, I skip, I play hidings, I play tick, I play Jack stones, and colours.
    In Summer I play some of the spring games. They are Jack stones, high windows, thread, thread the needle. hidings, and frog in the pan.
    In autumn I play other games. These are picking blackberries, haws, sloes, and bilberries.
    In winter I have other games which are played in the nights. These are dallóg, playing cards, giving round the ring, and playing frog.
    The words I say playing tick are ettle attle black bottle ettle attle out if you buy a penny bottle
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill