School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. Long ago the Irish people were put out of their farms, and were given to the English. The priests were forbidden to say mass at that time, because of the penal laws.
    Priests had to say mass on the mountain side hiding from the English soldiers. Mass was said in my village in a place called Carraig Na Mbroc.
    Any priests that was caught saying mass were put to death in some way. These solders were called Priest hunters. Any person that gave food or shelter to priests were put to death also. In olden times houses were built in places where people thought they would not be caught.
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill
    Cuillonaghtan, Co. Mayo